Privacy Policy

Thanks for printing!  Don't forget to come back to PV Heating & Air for fresh articles!

We’ve created this privacy policy to help you understand how your “personally identifiable information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate a single person. In some circumstances, it can be used to identify an individual.

Please read through our privacy policy to learn how we do (and don’t!) collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your PII as you interact with our website:

What personal information do we collect from people who visit our website?

We collect personal information from people who deliberately provide it to us.

For example, if you fill out our contact form, you might provide us with your name, email address, and phone number. And if you subscribe to our blog or email marketing communications, you will provide us with an email address.

When do we collect personal information?

We only collect it when you provide it to us. While we track the behavior of everyone who uses this website (see below where we discuss Google Analytics and Facebook), the information we collect via that application is not personally identifiable. Rather, it is anonymous.

How do we use your PII?

We use the information you provide to follow up on contact requests, add you to our blog subscription list, or distribute email communications. It all depends on the type of contact you’ve requested.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. We use Google Analytics and Facebook user tracking code to collect anonymous data that helps us understand how people use our website.

These cookies do not provide us with any PII. We do not use – and would never use – any tracking code, cookies, or other software that collects users’ personal information without their consent.

Third Party Disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties, individuals, or organizations.

Do you allow third party behavioral tracking?

Yes. We use Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics, and Mailchimp to gain insights into user behavior on our website. These applications do not provide us with your personal information.

Fair Information Practices

In compliance with Fair Information Practices principles, we will take the following responsive action should a data breach compromise our users’ information:

  • We will immediately notify users through a notification on our website. If possible, we will email users for whom we have contact information.
  • The notification will invite users to email us to learn more about the breach and determine if (or how) it affects them.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which affirms an individual’s right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who violate certain privacy laws.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that gives you the right to stop having emails sent to you when you don’t want to receive them.

We collect email addresses only when users voluntarily submit them via a contact form or communications opt-in. To maintan accordance with CAN-SPAM, we off an “unsubscribe” link in all email communications. By following this link, users can easily remove their email from our communications list(s).

Do you have questions?

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please direct them to:

PV Heating & Air
165 W Wieuca Rd NE
Atlanta, GA 30342
(404) 798-9672

You may also contact us via our contact form.